Applying for a U.S. Passport

If you are planning on becoming a Flight Attendant, you will need a valid U.S. passport.  To obtain a passport you will need to have documents such as proof of citizenship, applications forms, and a recent passport photo.

The DS-11 Application form should be used when applying for a new U.S. passport, replacing an expired U.S. passport, a lost passport, or a passport that was issued to a child under the age of sixteen.

The DS-82 Application form should be used when renewing a U.S. passport that is not more than 5 years expired or near the expired date.

Click the links below for additional information.

Passport Information & Fees

Passport Acceptance Facilities – Where to apply

DS-11 Application Form

DS-82 Passport Renewal Form

Passport Photo Requirements

 

 

Criminal Background Check

Airlines are required to conduct a 10 year federal background che10-yearlicants with a felony will be unable to obtain a position with an airline. If you have a felony on your record find out if expungement is available in the state where you were convicted. Depending on the state, you will most likely have to wait several years after your conviction before you can file for an expungement.

 

Applicants that have a misdemeanor, DUI, or DWI within the past five years may not qualify for a flight attendant position due to Canadian Immigration Regulations. Many U.S. airlines travel or transit through Canada. If you have been charged with a misdemeanor, DUI, or DWI within the past 5 years you’re considered inadmissible to Canada. After 5 years, you will need to complete the Canadian Rehabilitation process to be considered for a flight attendant position.

 

Canadian Rehabilitation Information

 

Time Passed Since Sentence Completion How to Resolve Inadmissibility
Less than 5 years If fewer than 5 years have passed since the completion of the sentence, the person is not yet eligible for Criminal Rehabilitation and pursuing a Temporary Resident Permit is the only option for entering Canada.
More than 5 years but less than 10 years After 5 years have passed since the completion of the sentence for the conviction, the person becomes eligible for Criminal Rehabilitation, which wipes the slate clean for the purposes of Canadian immigration.
10 years or more If 10 or more years have passed since the completion of the sentence for the conviction, you may be deemed rehabilitated by the passage of time.  This only applies to individuals who only have one minor offense on their criminal records.